GEB 48 | -4.00 % BANK 0.01 | 0.00 % MEHBB 8 | 3.23 % GIGB 2.1 | 5.00 % $KTW01M 1,038.76 | % $GLC06N 1,005.49 | %
George Paresishvili has been appointed the CEO of the Georgian Stock Exchange (GSE) and the Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the Georgian Central Securities Depository (GCSD) in November 2014. He joined GSE from Kor Standard Bank (now Terabank) where he served as a Chief Commercial Officer and a Board Member. Prior to that, George founded EastWest Family Office together with his Swiss partners, serving high net worth individuals in the Caucasus and Central Asia. Until September 2012 George served as a Deputy CEO and the Board Member of Liberty Bank, being in charge of Wealth & Asset Management overseeing Private Banking and Liberty Securities (Liberty Bank’s securities broker-dealer subsidiary). George joined Liberty Bank in February 2011 from Bank Republic, Société Générale Group, where he served as a Wealth Management Director and the Board Member. Prior to joining Bank Republic, George served as a Managing Director and Global Head of Sales at Galt and Taggart Securities, Bank of Georgia’s broker-dealer & investment banking subsidiary. Prior to this appointment he served as the Head of Wealth & Asset Management of Bank of Georgia, overseeing, inter alia, brokerage, sales and trading and DCM/ECM activities of Galt and Taggart Securities. At the same time George managed Aldagi‐BCI Pension Fund, the largest private pension fund in Georgia. George joined Bank of Georgia from Credit Suisse First Boston, where he worked in Emerging Markets Trading in London and Mortgage Trade Finance in New York.
George holds an MBA degree from the University of Michigan Ross Business School and BA in Economics with Distinction from the Tbilisi State University.